NOV Inc.
Trading under the ticker NOV, NOV Inc. is a energy publicly traded company based in Texas. The company was founded in 1862 and is headquartered in Texas. It operates in the energy sector. Corporate records list 2 subsidiaries under the company. Its most recent annual filing reported revenue of about 8.7 billion dollars for fiscal 2025, per SEC 10-K filed 2026-02-12. These figures are factual reference only and are not investment advice. Facts on this page are drawn from public sources including SEC EDGAR, Wikidata, and the company's own disclosures, each linked below.
Company facts
| Headquarters | Houston, Texas |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1862 |
| Type | public |
| Ticker | NOV |
| Subsidiaries | National Oilwell Varco (Norway), National Oilwell Varco (United Kingdom) |
| Website | www.nov.com/ |
Financials
$8.7B revenue for fiscal 2025 ($8,744,000,000).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8.7B | SEC 10-K filed 2026-02-12 |
| 2024 | $8.9B | SEC 10-K filed 2026-02-12 |
| 2023 | $8.6B | SEC 10-K filed 2026-02-12 |
| 2022 | $7.2B | SEC 10-K filed 2025-02-14 |
| 2021 | $5.5B | SEC 10-K filed 2024-02-14 |
Jobs at NOV Inc.
Search current openings at NOV Inc. →
This is an affiliate link to a third-party job board. See our disclosure.
Frequently asked questions
Where is NOV Inc. located?
NOV Inc. is based in Houston, Texas.
When was NOV Inc. founded?
NOV Inc. was founded in 1862.
Is NOV Inc. publicly traded?
Yes. NOV Inc. is a public company trading under the ticker NOV.
What industry is NOV Inc. in?
NOV Inc. operates in energy.
Related companies
Sources
- Wikipedia (facts only; descriptions on this page are original)
- Wikidata Q1817417 (CC0)
- SEC EDGAR filings (public domain), CIK 0001021860